Get Health and Beauty
Image default
Nature Benefits

What is Jojoba Oil? – Benefits, Uses, How to Make Homemade, and More

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a natural product extracted from the Simmondsia Chinensis plant’s seeds, native to the desert areas.

For hundreds of years, the Aztecs recognized and used it before discovering America, who attributed its excellent properties to soothe and hydrate the skin and hair.

Recent research confirms that Aztec legends are far surpassed by jojoba oil properties (or more than oil, a liquid wax), with a chemical composition similar to the ceramides in our skin.

Indeed, jojoba seeds contain between 44-50% liquid esters (wax) extracted by mechanical pressing, resulting in a very pure product, a ‘gold grade’ oil.

What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

jojoba oil

Several of the benefits of it for skin and hair come from anecdotal data. So far, there is no concrete evidence to support the effects attributed to this product. Due to this, it should not be considered a dermatological treatment, nor a product with super properties.

Included within the cosmetic routine, it can serve as an adjuvant for facial and hair beautification. Being a mild oil, it can be a carrier oil for other essential oils. Also, it can apply on its own without a problem. Do you dare to try it?

1. Helps Hydrate the Skin

  • Jojoba oil contains oily compounds, such as ceramides, that help keep skin hydrated and healthy.
  • Also, it composes of nanostructured lipids that stand out for reducing transepidermal water loss.
  • The exciting object about this oil is that it does not leave a greasy feeling when rubbed in small amounts on the skin.
  • Also, it is suitable for dry and combination skin. It can be used up to twice a day, as needed.
  • Thanks to its particular composition, jojoba oil help keep the skin moisturized and protected.

2. Reduces the Risk of Premature Aging

  • The fatty acids in this oil, added to vitamin E, help keep the skin and hair protected from free radicals.
  • It oxidative stress is a cause of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • However, due to its nutritional composition, this oil has a protective and restorative function.
  • Vitamin E mitigates the adverse effects of UV rays and agents associated with premature aging.

3. Has Antiseborrheic Activity

  • Although its compounds are oily, jojoba oil seems to have an antiseborrheic effect on skin with acne and dermatitis.
  • It says that this oil, like other vegetable oils, has an anti-inflammatory effect positive for these dermatological problems.
  • This oil is antimicrobial and can help inhibit the growth of bacteria that cause acne.
  • It should be used as an adjunct, as it did not accept as a first-line treatment.
  • Although evidence is lacking to confirm this, it believes that jojoba oil’s antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity helps against acne.

4. Helps Take Care of the Scalp

  • The benefits of it harness in the manufacture of hair care products.
  • Its nutritional composition, in addition to its antimicrobial and antifungal properties, help maintain healthy and hydrated hair.
  • This product acts positively against various pathogens.
  • In particular, it has antibacterial, antiproliferative, and antifungal activity, which can help prevent dandruff and infections on the scalp.
  • Its application through massage hydrates the roots of the hair reduces dryness and favors growth.

5. Nourishes the Hair and Promotes Shine

  • The vitamin E, fatty acids, and minerals in this natural oil are good for revitalizing hair.
  • Its application, both in the roots and in the hair strands, allows improving the mane’s appearance, making it look shiny and silky.
  • Some people mix a little jojoba oil with regular shampoo to keep their hair shiny and hydrated.

6. Reduces Split ends of Hair

  • It is tough to seal the split ends of the hair when they have already developed.
  • However, so that they do not continue to appear, a small amount of jojoba oil can apply.
  • Although it is not a proven fact, using this product is said to nourish weak hair and decrease breakage at the ends. Test it!

7. Other Benefits

  • Regular use of jojoba oil can be helpful to supplement your beauty routine.
  • It is not a dermatological treatment, but it can serve as an adjunct to some skin conditions.
  • In any case, if you have worries, do not hesitate to consult a dermatologist to solve them.

How to Use Jojoba Oil for your Skin and Hair?

jojoba oil

1. For the Skin

Make-up Remover: Put a few drops of it on a cotton ball. Removes traces of dirt and makeup and nourishes the skin.

Facial Moisturizer: Apply at night, after purgative the face, as a moisturizing night care oil, especially suitable for oily skin prone to acne.

After-shave Oil: It can apply to the face to help subside the redness and irritation that appear after shaving, leaving the skin soft and protected.

Body Oil: Apply daily to wet or dry body, massaging lightly until completely absorbed. Its ability to regulate sebum recommends body oil for people with oily skin or pimples, blackheads, or blackheads. It can be combined with essential oil of tea tree or thyme in acne treatments, always consulting with a professional in severe acne cases.

Conditioner for Dry Skin: For all skin types and people with dry skin, jojoba oil helps keep the skin hydrated, soft, and protected.

Massage Oil: jojoba massage oil is appropriate for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin, as it balances oily skin, maintaining the hair follicle’s functionality. It is applied directly to slightly damp or dry skin.

Pregnancy Stretch Marks: 100% natural can use during pregnancy to help skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks.

Bath Oil: When preparing the bathwater, add two tablespoons of jojoba oil to benefit from its properties.

2. For the Hair

Conditioner for Shine and Hair Care: Apply a small amount directly to clean, damp hair, from roots to ends and massage gently, rinsing afterward. It can use 1 or 2 times a week. It can also be combined with the usual shampoo, adding 6-7 drops of jojoba oil to the shampoo and letting it act for about 3 minutes before rinsing the hair. Suitable for all hair types, especially oily or dehydrated hair.

Mask for Damaged and Brittle Hair: Kneading all the hair with it and cover with a warm towel, leaving it to perform for 20 minutes. Clean with water and then wash hair with the usual shampoo.

How to Make Homemade Jojoba Oil?

  1. To prepare homemade jojoba oil, the main ingredient we must have is a few jojoba seeds.
  2. These can be difficult to find, but you may get them in a health food or garden store. Ultimately you can buy them online.
  3. When you have the jojoba seeds, you should let them dry for a week or two.
  4. Keep in mind that they are seed with high humidity since their composition is 54% wax.
  5. But well, when they are dehydrated, you have to press them to extract all their oil.
  6. It can quickly do in a seed dam. There you can obtain the oil and wax from the seed.
  7. If you want your jojoba oil to be pure, you must ensure that it separate from the wax.
  8. It can easily differentiate since the wax has a lighter appearance.
  9. When you have the jojoba oil ready, you must store it in a glass container. It must be closed hermetically and stored in a dry, dark, and cold place.
  10. It is essential to highlight that this oil does not go rancid or expire so that you can keep it for a long time.

Contraindications of Jojoba Oil

  • The contraindications of jojoba oil are very minimal and almost unknown. It is one of the safest dermatological products on the market, whether made from natural or processed products.
  • The effects are limited only to allergy symptoms, rashes, and irritations at the skin level if there is a very delicate or sensitive skin pathology.
  • It must take into account that, when applying this oil, avoid exposure to the sun.
  • It can burn the skin when heated by the sun’s rays, aggravating burns’ possible damage in those areas.
  • Therefore, you can use this oil with total safety. Since the adverse reactions are almost nil, it is imposing.

Conclusion

Jojoba oil is beneficial for the skin’s regeneration; however, despite being an external element, in excessive quantities, it can cause adversity.

Also, this type of oil cannot be friendly with all skin types, so it must use less or more frequently depending on the real need.

The oils are essential for the skin, and at least this one, in particular, has been key throughout history. The highest figures of the realize used it.

Also Read: Alcohol Gel – Definition, Uses, Types, Effectiveness, and More

Related posts

CBD Oil: Is it a Good Dog Health Supplement?

Gethealthandbeauty

Papaya – Definition, Benefits, Nutritional Values, and More

Sam Fatima

What is Honey? – 12 Surprising Health Benefits of Honey

Sam Fatima

Leave a Comment